Shun Tak Travel Data Privacy Policy

This data privacy policy states Shun Tak Travel's position and practice relating to the collection and handling of personal data.

Collection of Personal Data

To ensure and enable Shun Tak Travel to provide quality and satisfactory services to customers, our company may have to collect customers’ personal data under various situations.

Shun Tak Travel will ensure that customers will be clearly informed of the purpose(s) of collection, the usage and when and if there will be transfer of such data. Customers will be reminded in clear terms that they have the right to decline such collection of personal data and the corresponding implications, if any. Shun Tak Travel may be unable to follow up and/or provide customers with the requested services under certain circumstances if customers fail to provide the required information.           

Where customers use Shun Tak Travel’s website as a link to other websites, customers are reminded that once the link is established customers are no longer with Shun Tak Travel’s website. Shun Tak Travel has no control over these other websites and therefore Shun Tak Travel hereby expressly disclaims all liability for adverse consequences that may arise where customers should disclose their personal data to these websites.

Accuracy and Retention

Although Shun Tak Travel will use its best endeavour to check, in so far as circumstances allow, that all data collected are accurate; customers should ensure and should provide Shun Tak Travel with data that are true, update, accurate and complete regard being had to the purpose(s) for which the personal data are collected.

Shun Tak Travel will not retain customers’ personal data for period longer than that where our company will require such data for use upon customers’ purchase of our travel related products.

Use of Personal Data

The personal data collected may be used for the following purposes or any purposes directly related to them:

Data Security

Shun Tak Travel will take reasonable steps and measures to protect the personal data of customers against unauthorized access, processing or erasure. Access to the personal data collected without appropriate authorization are strictly prohibited.  Authorizations are granted only on a "need to know" basis that is commensurate with the staff’s responsibilities and their training.

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data collected may be transferred under anyone or more than one of the following circumstances:- 

(a).   Where Shun Tak Travel is acting in compliance of law, a court order and/or as requested by law enforcement agencies.

(b). Where the transfer is rendered necessary for purpose of processing payment where customers paid for Shun Tak Travel’s services by the use of credit card,  PPS, online or other method.

(c).  To Shun Tak Travel’s group, affiliate/associate companies and third parties (including where applicable overseas) for use in business promotion related purposes.

During the processes of data collection, Shun Tak Travel will request customers to clearly indicate their consent regarding the transfer under point (c).
If customer has opted out his/her consent at the time the data were collected, point (c) above will not occur.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong SAR and Personal Data Protection Act (Law 8/2005) of the laws of Macau SAR, customers who provided Shun Tak Travel with their personal data are entitled to check with Shun Tak Travel as to whether their personal data had been held and request access to such data.

Shun Tak Travel reserves the right to verify the identity of the customers requesting access and may refuse the request if the identity of the customer is in issue. Shun Tak Travel will handle any such access requests promptly and a reply will be given in not more than 30 days counting from the date of receipt of the request.

Except as provided in the next paragraph and subject to Shun Tak Travel’s revision at any time and from time to time without prior notice, an administration fee will be charged for each data access request.

The charges stated in the previous paragraph shall not apply, however, where customers either request access to their personal data or for correction of the same relating to personal data provided for agency or customer login application relating to on-line reservations and enquiries in which case customers can simply visit the following website – www.shuntaktravel.com to check the required information and perform on spot correction by themselves.